top of page

TERMS OF SALES

I- Acceptance of the General Conditions of Sale
II- Price
III- Pictures
IV- Order
V- Right of withdrawal and right of return
VI- Confidentiality
VII- Legal Guarantee
VII- Legislation

I- ACCEPTANCE OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE:

Is understood as a customer any person wishing to buy on the website www.marilynart.com being sixteen (16) years old and having accepted the present general conditions of sale.
These conditions apply to the sale of products by Marilyn Art on its shop accessible by Internet and by telephone. The fact of placing an order implies the full and unreserved acceptance of the customer to these GCS

All clauses of this contract are binding, none of them can be deemed to be style and each is a determining condition of the agreement without which the parties would not have contracted.

These general conditions of sale are accessible at any time at the bottom of each page of the site www.marilynart.com. In the absence of a specific stipulation in these conditions and agreed in writing between the parties, orders are automatically subject to these general conditions of sale regardless of the clauses that may appear on the customer's documents.
These general conditions of sale may be modified by Marilyn Art without notice. The customer is therefore invited to regularly consult the general conditions of sale during his visits to the site and to accept the general conditions of sale before each validation of the order.
The offers of the website www.marilynart.com are exclusively reserved for private customers, excluding professional resellers.

II-PRICE

Unless otherwise stated, the prices displayed on the site www.marilynart.com are expressed in euros, all taxes included, excluding participation in shipping, transport and processing costs. VAT is not applicable, under art.293-B of the CGI.
In the event of a price difference observed between several locations on the site, only the price indicated on the detailed description of the product is valid.

III-PICTURES

The photos of the products on the site are not contractual. All photos from www.marilynart.com are protected by intellectual property. Their reproduction, even partial, is not authorized.

IV-ORDER

In case of temporary rupture of a product ordered the websitewww.marilynart.com, Marilyn Art undertakes to notify the customer as soon as possible to offer him either an equivalent product in exchange, or a refund within seven (7) days from the date on which the customer has accepted the refund. .

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 80 336 of May 1, 1980 relating to the retention of title, Marilyn Art remains the owner of the products sold until full payment of the order by the customer. The latter becomes responsible for the products upon delivery thereof. The transfer of possession then constitutes acceptance by the client of the transfer of risks.

The transfer of ownership of a work does not include the transfer of the copyright of the work which remains the property of the Artist.
Payment for items purchased from Marilyn Art is payable in full upon ordering.
Payments are made by credit card (secure online payment),   or by bank transfer.

(The secure payment service by credit card is provided by the Paypal Company.)

In order to pay for his order, the customer is required to provide a name, a credit card number, its expiry date and the corresponding cryptogram.
All the banking information that the customer communicates, during an online purchase, is not stored by Marilyn Art.

Marilyn Art guarantees the confidentiality of banking data thanks to the SSL standard security system.
An electronic invoice in PDF format is available on request from Marilyn Art after payment of the order.

V-RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL AND RIGHT OF RETURN

Pursuant to Article L. 121-16 of the Consumer Code, the customer has a right of withdrawal of seven (7) clear days from receipt of the products ordered (the carrier's delivery slip being taken as proof). ) without having to justify or pay penalties.
This right of withdrawal is valid for all products in the catalog of the www.marilynart.com site, provided that the products are returned in their original condition (unopened and in their original packaging).
When the right of withdrawal is exercised, Marilyn Art undertakes to reimburse the customer for all sums paid (including outward shipping costs), as soon as possible and at the latest within thirty (30) days following the date on which this right was exercised; this refund is possible by any means of payment on simple request of the customer. Return costs remain the responsibility of the customer.

Marilyn Art agrees to bear the return costs in the following two cases:

– The delivery proves to be non-compliant with the order.
– One of the products delivered is broken and reservations have been made by the customer to the carrier (see article V: delivery)

In these two cases, the customer must contact Marilyn Art to organize the return and exchange of the products:

info@marilynartcom
 

VI-PRIVACY

This site has been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL)
In accordance with the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, the customer has a right of access, rectification, opposition and deletion of personal data concerning him by writing, by mail and by justifying of his identity at the following address:

Marilyn art
info@marilynart.com

VII-LEGAL GUARANTEE

Considering article 1641 of the Civil Code,Marilyn Art"is bound by the guarantee on account of the hidden defects of the thing sold which render it unfit for the use for which it is intended, or which so diminish this use that the buyer would not have acquired it, or does not would have given a lesser price, if he had known them. »

Under this article the customer has two (2) months to report in writing (email) a hidden defect to Marilyn Art who will then contact the customer to organize the repatriation by a carrier of the supposedly defective products for expertise free of charge for the customer.

VIII-LEGISLATION

These general conditions of sale are subject to the application of Belgian law.
In the event of a dispute, the customer is invited to find an amicable agreement by contacting Marilyn Art.
Failing this, all conflicts arising from the execution of an order or the interpretation of the general conditions of sale will fall within the jurisdiction of the commercial courts.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

CONFIDENTIALITY DECLARATION

—-

ARTICLE 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you make a purchase on our store, as part of our buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of your computer, which allows us to obtain more details about the browser and operating system you are using.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

ARTICLE 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting your information and using it to this end only.

If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for another reason, such as for marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or we will give you the opportunity to refuse.

How can I withdraw my consent?

If after giving us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to our contacting you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you can notify us by contacting us at stephane.alsac@free.fr o

ARTICLE 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

ARTICLE 5 – SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions.

With respect to these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information.

It should be remembered that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a jurisdiction different from yours or ours. So if you decide to proceed with a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, then your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or those of the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, the information belonging to you that was used to complete the transaction may be disclosed under the laws of the United States. United States, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service. Use of our website.

Connections

You may be required to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our site. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices exercised by these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

ARTICLE 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any minor in your charge to use this website.

ARTICLE 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting to the website. If we make any changes to the content of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. there is reason to do so.

If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, contact us at stephane.alsac@free.fr

—-

THE ARTIST

MORE INFORMATIONS

SHOP

FOLLOW ME

Facebook : Twitter Youtube instagram

CONTACT ME

DOWNLOAD THE BOOK

© Copyright 2022 Stéphane Alsac. All rights reserved.

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

Wholesale Inquiries Section. Inform your retailers about the resale conditions of your items. Use clear language and provide all the information necessary to promote and grow your business.

 

Second paragraph of the wholesale section. You can edit it and add your own text. Click "Edit Text" or double-click here to add your content and customize the font. This is the ideal space to relate your journey and introduce yourself to your visitors.

Moyens de paiement

MEANS OF PAYMENT

- Credit/debit cards
- PayPal

- Offline payments

bottom of page